Chase Junghans

7/7/2022 - Deer Creek Speedway

7/7/2022 - Deer Creek Speedway

Spring Valley, MN

$5,000 to win!

Classes

  • Dirt Super Late Models41 entries
    • Lucas Oil MLRA,Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
  • USRA Modifieds35 entries

Track Contact

News

Deer Creek Speedway (Spring Valley, MN) – Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (LOLMDS) – NAPA Auto Parts Gopher 50 – July 7th-9th, 2022. (Heath Lawson photo)
Junghans visits Deer Creek for Gopher 50 weekend

Chase Junghans was one of 41 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (LOLMDS) competitors packed into the pit area at Deer Creek Speedway (Spring Valley, Minn.) on Thursday as the NAPA Auto Parts Gopher 50...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Chase Junghans

Chase Junghans

Manhattan, KS

Dirt Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
A-Main: Gopher 50 Night 1 12 22 -10
Heat 4 Ohlins Shocks 4 3 1
Time Trials - GROUP B 14.969 8 -2
Hot Laps 3 15.859 DNS -

Dirt Super Late Models

25 Laps

A-Main: Gopher 50 Night 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 10
2 1 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -1
3 4 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 1
4 7 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 3
5 3 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -2
6 5 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -1
7 20 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 13
8 9 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 1
9 18 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 9
10 13 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 3
11 17 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 6
12 16 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 4
13 8 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -5
14 22 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 8
15 19 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 4
16 21 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 5
17 23 77 Jared Hawkins Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV 6
18 14 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -4
19 24 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 5
20 6 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -14
21 10 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN -11
22 12 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -10
23 2 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -21
24 15 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -9
10 Laps

B-Main 1 FAST Shafts

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 1
2 1 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -1
3 3 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
4 7 77 Jared Hawkins Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV 3
Top 4 transfer
5 10 76B Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 5
6 5 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -1
7 9 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 2
8 13 78S Steve Stultz Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ 5
9 8 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI -1
10 11 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 1
11 12 29 Larry Grube Larry Grube Mauldin, SC Mauldin, SC 1
12 6 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -6
DNS 4 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -
10 Laps

B-Main 2 UNOH

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
2 3 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 1
3 5 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 2
4 8 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 4
Top 4 transfer
5 10 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL Ashland, IL 5
6 4 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA -2
7 7 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -
8 12 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN 4
9 9 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA -
10 6 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -4
11 1 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -10
12 11 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -1
8 Laps

Heat 1 Penske Shocks

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -
2 2 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -
3 3 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
4 5 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
6 8 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 2
7 7 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -
8 9 77 Jared Hawkins Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV 1
9 4 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -5
10 10 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -
11 11 78S Steve Stultz Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ -
8 Laps

Heat 2 Summit Racing Equipment

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 1
2 4 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 2
3 1 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -2
4 3 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -1
Top 4 transfer
5 8 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 3
6 5 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -1
7 10 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 3
8 9 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI 1
9 7 76B Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD -2
10 6 29 Larry Grube Larry Grube Mauldin, SC Mauldin, SC -4
8 Laps

Heat 3 Simpson Race Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -
2 2 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
3 5 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN 2
4 8 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 4
Top 4 transfer
5 3 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -2
6 6 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB -
7 9 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 2
8 7 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -1
9 10 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 1
10 DNF 4 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -6
8 Laps

Heat 4 Ohlins Shocks

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 1
2 1 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -1
3 4 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 1
4 5 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 1
Top 4 transfer
5 8 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 3
6 6 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA -
7 3 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -4
8 9 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 1
9 7 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL Ashland, IL -2
10 10 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN -

Time Trials - GROUP A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 14.241
2 12 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 14.277
3 3 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 14.322
4 11 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 14.368
5 5 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.447
6 14 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 14.456
7 10 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 14.520
8 20 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 14.556
9 9 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 14.696
10 13 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 14.711
11 15 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 14.748
12 4 29 Larry Grube Larry Grube Mauldin, SC Mauldin, SC 14.779
13 19 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 14.783
14 16 76B Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 14.792
15 17 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.868
16 18 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 14.871
17 8 77 Jared Hawkins Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV 14.879
18 6 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI 14.889
19 7 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 14.901
20 21 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 14.984
21 2 78S Steve Stultz Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ 15.485

Time Trials - GROUP B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 14.669
2 5 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 14.686
3 3 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.704
4 19 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 14.761
5 16 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 14.846
6 18 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 14.886
7 12 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI 14.941
8 6 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 14.969
9 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN 14.975
10 13 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 14.995
11 11 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 15.037
12 7 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 15.082
13 14 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 15.105
14 9 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL Ashland, IL 15.134
15 17 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 15.136
16 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.183
17 20 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 15.394
18 8 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 15.524
19 15 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 15.615
20 10 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN 15.829

Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 15.264
2 5 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.301
3 1 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 15.503
4 8 77 Jared Hawkins Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV 16.014
5 6 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI 16.536
6 3 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 16.770
7 2 78S Steve Stultz Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ 16.904
8 4 29 Larry Grube Larry Grube Mauldin, SC Mauldin, SC 17.560
9 11 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 17.683
10 10 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 40.532
11 7 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 40.532

Hot Laps 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 14.823
2 9 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 14.852
3 3 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 14.957
4 4 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.044
5 10 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 15.135
6 6 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.261
7 8 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 15.286
8 5 76B Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 15.334
9 2 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 15.850
10 7 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 15.988

Hot Laps 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 14.705
2 1 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 14.793
3 3 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.864
4 7 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 14.899
5 9 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL Ashland, IL 14.936
6 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 14.943
7 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN 15.023
8 8 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 15.110
9 10 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN 15.859
DNS 6 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 15.859

Hot Laps 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 14.614
2 4 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 14.727
3 8 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 14.736
4 7 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 14.797
5 10 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 14.817
6 6 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 14.932
7 2 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI 14.994
8 3 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 15.014
9 5 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 15.240
10 1 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 15.240

Race Stats

  • Events59
  • Wins2
  • Top 58
  • Top 1021

Facebook

Junghans Discount Liquors
Shop Quik Convenience Stores
Bozard Ford
Sunoco Race Fuel
Paulson  Stussy Construction
Keyser Manufacturing
Rocket Chassis
Hoosier Tire South
Strange Oval
DRP Performance Products
Comp Cams
Braille Battery
MSD Ignition
BG Production
Simpson Race Products
Peterson Fluid Systems
Schaeffers Racing Oil
Hypercoils
Integra Racing Shocks
Bulldog Rear Ends
Wrisco
JE Pistons
Sweet MFG
Beyea Custom Headers
Five Knuckle Spastic Stickers
Weld Racing
Fast Shafts
Hooker Harness
Clements Racing Engines
DART
MyRacePass