Chase Junghans

9/15/2022 - Knoxville Raceway

9/15/2022 - Knoxville Raceway

Knoxville, IA

$7,000 to win!

Classes

  • Dirt Super Late Models48 entries
    • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Track Contact

News

Knoxville Raceway (Knoxville, IA) – Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series – Knoxville Nationals – September 15th-17th, 2022. (Heath Lawson photo)
Junghans 10th in Knoxville Nationals opener

Taking part in the 18th annual Knoxville Nationals, Chase Junghans was one 48 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (LOLMDS) entries on the grounds at Knoxville Raceway (Knoxville, Iowa) on Thursday eveni...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Chase Junghans

Chase Junghans

Manhattan, KS

Dirt Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
Late Model Nationals - Night 1 16 10 6
Ohlins Shocks Heat 4 1 1 -
Qualifying - GROUP B 18.385 16 5
Hot Laps - GROUP 4 18.958 8 1

Dirt Super Late Models

25 Laps

Late Model Nationals - Night 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA -
2 4 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 2
3 6 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 3
4 10 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 6
5 12 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 7
6 5 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -1
7 8 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 1
8 15 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 7
9 17 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 8
10 16 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 6
11 14 1X Aaron Marrant Aaron Marrant Richmond, MO Richmond, MO 3
12 19 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 7
13 20 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 7
14 9 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB -5
15 23 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 8
16 18 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 2
17 11 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -6
18 24 56 Chris Spieker Chris Spieker Massena, IA Massena, IA 6
19 2 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE -17
20 22 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 2
21 3 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -18
22 21 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -1
23 7 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -16
24 13 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -11
15 Laps

Fast Shafts B-Main 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 5
2 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
3 1 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -2
Top 3 transfer
4 5 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 1
5 10 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 5
6 11 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 5
7 7 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA -
8 8 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE -
9 14 14M Reid Millard Reid Millard Jefferson City, MO Jefferson City, MO 5
10 4 18S Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -6
11 2 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -9
12 9 10 Junior Coover Junior Coover Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE -3
DNS 12 29D Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -
DNS 13 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR -
DNS 15 48 Tim Lance Tim Lance Brimfield, IL Brimfield, IL -
15 Laps

UNOH B-Main 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 1
2 5 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 3
3 7 56 Chris Spieker Chris Spieker Massena, IA Massena, IA 4
Top 3 transfer
4 4 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -
5 12 51 Matt Furman Matt Furman Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA 7
6 15 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO 9
7 9 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 2
8 1 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -7
9 6 33 Nick Marolf Nick Marolf Moscow, IA Moscow, IA -3
10 14 6H Al Humphrey Al Humphrey Giltner, NE Giltner, NE 4
11 3 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -8
12 8 42 Johnathan Huston Johnathan Huston Columbus Junction, IA Columbus Junction, IA -4
DNS 10 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
DNS 11 21M Billy Moyer Sr Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR -
DNS 13 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA -
12 Laps

Penske Shocks Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 2
2 2 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -
3 1 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -2
Top 3 transfer
4 5 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 1
5 6 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 1
6 4 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -2
7 7 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -
8 8 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR -
12 Laps

Summit Racing Equipment Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 1
2 4 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
3 6 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 3
Top 3 transfer
4 3 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -1
5 5 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
6 7 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA 1
7 1 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -6
8 8 14M Reid Millard Reid Millard Jefferson City, MO Jefferson City, MO -
12 Laps

Simpson Race Products Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 1
2 3 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 1
3 6 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 3
Top 3 transfer
4 5 18S Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 1
5 7 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 2
6 1 48 Tim Lance Tim Lance Brimfield, IL Brimfield, IL -5
7 8 10 Junior Coover Junior Coover Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 1
8 4 29D Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -4
12 Laps

Ohlins Shocks Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -
2 4 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 2
3 5 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 2
Top 3 transfer
4 6 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 2
5 2 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA -3
6 7 42 Johnathan Huston Johnathan Huston Columbus Junction, IA Columbus Junction, IA 1
7 3 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -4
8 8 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA -
12 Laps

Wrisco Industries Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 1X Aaron Marrant Aaron Marrant Richmond, MO Richmond, MO 1
2 5 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 3
3 6 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 3
Top 3 transfer
4 7 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 3
5 3 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -2
6 1 56 Chris Spieker Chris Spieker Massena, IA Massena, IA -5
7 4 21M Billy Moyer Sr Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR -3
8 8 6H Al Humphrey Al Humphrey Giltner, NE Giltner, NE -
12 Laps

Lucas Oil Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
2 6 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 4
3 5 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 2
Top 3 transfer
4 3 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -1
5 4 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -1
6 2 33 Nick Marolf Nick Marolf Moscow, IA Moscow, IA -4
7 7 51 Matt Furman Matt Furman Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA -
8 8 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO -

Qualifying - GROUP A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 13 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 17.557
2 15 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 17.599
3 3 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 17.744
4 16 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 17.814
5 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 17.828
6 4 18S Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 17.833
7 14 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 17.905
8 20 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 17.953
9 17 29D Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 17.973
10 8 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 18.004
11 1 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 18.004
12 6 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 18.010
13 24 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 18.030
14 12 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 18.183
15 5 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 18.203
16 19 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 18.256
17 18 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 18.365
18 21 48 Tim Lance Tim Lance Brimfield, IL Brimfield, IL 18.416
19 9 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 18.533
20 7 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA 18.555
21 22 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 18.626
22 11 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR 18.781
23 23 14M Reid Millard Reid Millard Jefferson City, MO Jefferson City, MO 19.633
24 10 10 Junior Coover Junior Coover Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 21.002

Qualifying - GROUP B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 17.494
2 8 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 17.585
3 12 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 17.627
4 24 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 17.885
5 15 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 17.928
6 3 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 18.075
7 14 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 18.079
8 9 21M Billy Moyer Sr Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 18.116
9 7 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 18.137
10 11 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 18.140
11 5 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 18.146
12 22 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 18.268
13 13 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 18.292
14 1 1X Aaron Marrant Aaron Marrant Richmond, MO Richmond, MO 18.320
15 23 33 Nick Marolf Nick Marolf Moscow, IA Moscow, IA 18.362
16 21 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 18.385
17 4 56 Chris Spieker Chris Spieker Massena, IA Massena, IA 18.411
18 20 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 18.422
19 16 42 Johnathan Huston Johnathan Huston Columbus Junction, IA Columbus Junction, IA 18.422
20 18 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 18.479
21 6 51 Matt Furman Matt Furman Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA 18.557
22 19 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 18.869
23 2 6H Al Humphrey Al Humphrey Giltner, NE Giltner, NE 19.309
24 17 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO 19.568

Hot Laps - GROUP 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 18.640
2 8 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 18.697
3 4 18S Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 18.936
4 6 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 18.968
5 1 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 19.001
6 12 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 19.025
7 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 19.256
8 7 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA 19.276
9 9 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 19.489
10 11 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR 19.736
11 10 10 Junior Coover Junior Coover Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 21.628
12 5 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 59.999

Hot Laps - GROUP 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 18.350
2 2 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 18.433
3 8 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 18.507
4 5 29D Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 18.627
5 6 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 18.688
6 7 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 18.824
7 12 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 18.849
8 3 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 18.963
9 10 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 19.631
10 11 14M Reid Millard Reid Millard Jefferson City, MO Jefferson City, MO 20.123
11 4 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 20.322
12 9 48 Tim Lance Tim Lance Brimfield, IL Brimfield, IL 59.999

Hot Laps - GROUP 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 18.260
2 7 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 18.347
3 8 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 18.493
4 9 21M Billy Moyer Sr Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 18.569
5 12 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 18.708
6 11 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 18.798
7 6 51 Matt Furman Matt Furman Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA 18.905
8 1 1X Aaron Marrant Aaron Marrant Richmond, MO Richmond, MO 19.020
9 5 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 19.203
10 4 56 Chris Spieker Chris Spieker Massena, IA Massena, IA 19.341
11 2 6H Al Humphrey Al Humphrey Giltner, NE Giltner, NE 19.369
12 10 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 59.999

Hot Laps - GROUP 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 18.206
2 6 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 18.468
3 12 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 18.493
4 2 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 18.637
5 4 42 Johnathan Huston Johnathan Huston Columbus Junction, IA Columbus Junction, IA 18.650
6 1 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 18.665
7 8 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 18.927
8 9 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 18.958
9 7 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 19.140
10 11 33 Nick Marolf Nick Marolf Moscow, IA Moscow, IA 19.561
11 10 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 19.701
12 5 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO 19.892

Race Stats

  • Events59
  • Wins2
  • Top 58
  • Top 1021

Facebook

Junghans Discount Liquors
Shop Quik Convenience Stores
Bozard Ford
Sunoco Race Fuel
Paulson  Stussy Construction
Keyser Manufacturing
Rocket Chassis
Hoosier Tire South
Strange Oval
DRP Performance Products
Comp Cams
Braille Battery
MSD Ignition
BG Production
Simpson Race Products
Peterson Fluid Systems
Schaeffers Racing Oil
Hypercoils
Integra Racing Shocks
Bulldog Rear Ends
Wrisco
JE Pistons
Sweet MFG
Beyea Custom Headers
Five Knuckle Spastic Stickers
Weld Racing
Fast Shafts
Hooker Harness
Clements Racing Engines
DART
MyRacePass