Chase Junghans

9/16/2022 - Knoxville Raceway

9/16/2022 - Knoxville Raceway

Knoxville, IA

$7,000 to win!

Classes

  • Dirt Super Late Models43 entries
    • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Track Contact

News

Knoxville Raceway (Knoxville, IA) – Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series – Knoxville Nationals – September 15th-17th, 2022. (Heath Lawson photo)
Junghans 10th in Knoxville Nationals opener

Taking part in the 18th annual Knoxville Nationals, Chase Junghans was one 48 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (LOLMDS) entries on the grounds at Knoxville Raceway (Knoxville, Iowa) on Thursday eveni...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Chase Junghans

Chase Junghans

Manhattan, KS

Dirt Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
Late Model Nationals - Night 2 21 18 3
Fast Shafts B-Main 1 4 3 1
Penske Shocks Heat 1 7 6 1
Qualifying - GROUP A 18.293 13 -5
Hot Laps - GROUP 1 18.762 8 -

Dirt Super Late Models

25 Laps

Late Model Nationals - Night 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 4
2 6 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 4
3 1 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -2
4 2 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -2
5 7 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 2
6 18 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 12
7 9 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
8 10 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 2
9 8 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -1
10 11 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 1
11 15 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 4
12 3 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -9
13 13 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -
14 20 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 6
15 19 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 4
16 14 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -2
17 22 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 5
18 21 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 3
19 17 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -2
20 4 29D Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -16
21 16 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -5
22 12 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA -10
23 23 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -
24 24 1X Aaron Marrant Aaron Marrant Richmond, MO Richmond, MO -
12 Laps

Fast Shafts B-Main 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 1
2 1 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -1
3 4 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 1
4 6 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 2
Top 4 transfer
5 11 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 6
6 5 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA -1
7 8 14M Reid Millard Reid Millard Jefferson City, MO Jefferson City, MO 1
8 7 18S Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -1
9 12 42 Johnathan Huston Johnathan Huston Columbus Junction, IA Columbus Junction, IA 3
10 13 6H Al Humphrey Al Humphrey Giltner, NE Giltner, NE 3
11 9 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -2
12 10 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -2
DNS 3 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA -
DNS 14 56 Chris Spieker Chris Spieker Massena, IA Massena, IA -
12 Laps

UNOH B-Main 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 2
2 2 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -
3 1 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE -2
4 4 1X Aaron Marrant Aaron Marrant Richmond, MO Richmond, MO -
Top 4 transfer
5 7 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR 2
6 9 33 Nick Marolf Nick Marolf Moscow, IA Moscow, IA 3
7 8 51 Matt Furman Matt Furman Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA 1
8 10 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO 2
9 12 10 Junior Coover Junior Coover Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 3
10 6 93 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA -4
11 5 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -6
DNS 11 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -
DNS 13 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -
12 Laps

Penske Shocks Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
2 6 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 4
3 4 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 1
4 1 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -3
Top 4 transfer
5 2 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA -3
6 7 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 1
7 5 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -2
8 10 18S Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 2
9 8 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -1
10 9 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -1
11 11 6H Al Humphrey Al Humphrey Giltner, NE Giltner, NE -
12 Laps

Summit Racing Equipment Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 5
2 3 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 1
3 5 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 2
4 2 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -2
Top 4 transfer
5 8 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 3
6 4 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -2
7 7 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA -
8 9 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 1
9 11 14M Reid Millard Reid Millard Jefferson City, MO Jefferson City, MO 2
10 1 42 Johnathan Huston Johnathan Huston Columbus Junction, IA Columbus Junction, IA -9
11 10 56 Chris Spieker Chris Spieker Massena, IA Massena, IA -1
12 Laps

Simpson Race Products Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 2
2 1 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -1
3 5 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
4 4 29D Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -
Top 4 transfer
5 6 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 1
6 8 1X Aaron Marrant Aaron Marrant Richmond, MO Richmond, MO 2
7 10 93 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 3
8 7 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR -1
9 9 33 Nick Marolf Nick Marolf Moscow, IA Moscow, IA -
10 11 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 1
11 2 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -9
12 Laps

Ohlins Shocks Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 1
2 4 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 2
3 1 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -2
4 6 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 2
Top 4 transfer
5 5 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -
6 3 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB -3
7 8 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 1
8 7 51 Matt Furman Matt Furman Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA -1
9 9 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO -
10 10 10 Junior Coover Junior Coover Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE -

Qualifying - GROUP A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 17.778
2 3 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 17.806
3 6 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 17.863
4 9 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 17.896
5 1 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 17.912
6 5 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 17.931
7 19 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 18.136
8 10 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 18.173
9 20 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 18.176
10 22 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 18.186
11 11 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 18.196
12 7 42 Johnathan Huston Johnathan Huston Columbus Junction, IA Columbus Junction, IA 18.225
13 8 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 18.293
14 14 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA 18.303
15 13 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 18.304
16 17 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 18.323
17 21 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 18.445
18 15 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 18.465
19 18 18S Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 18.588
20 16 56 Chris Spieker Chris Spieker Massena, IA Massena, IA 18.734
21 4 6H Al Humphrey Al Humphrey Giltner, NE Giltner, NE 19.030
22 12 14M Reid Millard Reid Millard Jefferson City, MO Jefferson City, MO 19.951

Qualifying - GROUP B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 17.717
2 1 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 18.222
3 9 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 18.355
4 13 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 18.364
5 2 29D Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 18.412
6 15 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 18.419
7 20 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 18.439
8 5 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 18.451
9 3 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 18.580
10 12 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 18.623
11 21 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 18.691
12 7 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 18.706
13 4 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR 18.751
14 16 51 Matt Furman Matt Furman Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA 18.776
15 18 1X Aaron Marrant Aaron Marrant Richmond, MO Richmond, MO 18.805
16 11 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 19.080
17 8 33 Nick Marolf Nick Marolf Moscow, IA Moscow, IA 19.094
18 14 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO 19.352
19 6 93 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 19.614
20 17 10 Junior Coover Junior Coover Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 20.859
21 19 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 59.999

Hot Laps - GROUP 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 17.769
2 9 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 17.852
3 10 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 17.984
4 1 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 18.056
5 3 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 18.271
6 11 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 18.328
7 7 42 Johnathan Huston Johnathan Huston Columbus Junction, IA Columbus Junction, IA 18.487
8 8 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 18.762
9 2 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 18.779
10 6 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 19.343
11 4 6H Al Humphrey Al Humphrey Giltner, NE Giltner, NE 59.999

Hot Laps - GROUP 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 17.451
2 11 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 17.822
3 9 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 17.899
4 6 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 18.074
5 2 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 18.243
6 4 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 18.368
7 7 18S Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 18.560
8 3 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA 19.261
9 10 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 19.365
10 1 14M Reid Millard Reid Millard Jefferson City, MO Jefferson City, MO 19.728
11 5 56 Chris Spieker Chris Spieker Massena, IA Massena, IA 20.291

Hot Laps - GROUP 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 17.210
2 9 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 17.531
3 1 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 17.544
4 3 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 17.750
5 10 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 17.928
6 11 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 17.985
7 8 33 Nick Marolf Nick Marolf Moscow, IA Moscow, IA 18.207
8 2 29D Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 18.215
9 6 93 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 18.520
10 7 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 18.698
11 4 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR 18.718

Hot Laps - GROUP 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 17.561
2 10 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 17.645
3 9 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 17.673
4 5 51 Matt Furman Matt Furman Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA 17.931
5 7 1X Aaron Marrant Aaron Marrant Richmond, MO Richmond, MO 18.590
6 2 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 18.900
7 3 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO 19.199
8 6 10 Junior Coover Junior Coover Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 19.332
9 1 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 19.712
10 8 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 59.999

Race Stats

  • Events59
  • Wins2
  • Top 58
  • Top 1021

Facebook

Junghans Discount Liquors
Shop Quik Convenience Stores
Bozard Ford
Sunoco Race Fuel
Paulson  Stussy Construction
Keyser Manufacturing
Rocket Chassis
Hoosier Tire South
Strange Oval
DRP Performance Products
Comp Cams
Braille Battery
MSD Ignition
BG Production
Simpson Race Products
Peterson Fluid Systems
Schaeffers Racing Oil
Hypercoils
Integra Racing Shocks
Bulldog Rear Ends
Wrisco
JE Pistons
Sweet MFG
Beyea Custom Headers
Five Knuckle Spastic Stickers
Weld Racing
Fast Shafts
Hooker Harness
Clements Racing Engines
DART
MyRacePass