Chase Junghans

5/5/2022 - Mississippi Thunder Speedway

5/5/2022 - Mississippi Thunder Speedway

Fountain City, WI

Classes

  • A Modifieds73 entries
    • USMTS - United States Modified Touring Series
  • Dirt Super Late Models38 entries
    • World of Outlaws - Late Models

Track Contact

News

Mississippi Thunder Speedway (Fountain City, WI) – World of Outlaws Case Late Model Series – Dairyland Showdown – May 5th-7th, 2022. (Jacy Norgaard photo)
Pair of Top-10 finishes in Dairyland Showdown

Chase Junghans made the trek to Mississippi Thunder Speedway (Fountain City, Wis.) on Thursday night to compete with the World of Outlaws Case Late Model Series for the second annual Dairyland Showdo...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Chase Junghans

Chase Junghans

Manhattan, KS

Dirt Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
Case Construction Feature 10 9 1
Heat 3 8 3 5
Qualifying Group B 14.325 15 -7
Hot Laps 14.104 24 3

Dirt Super Late Models

40 Laps

Case Construction Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -
2 4 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 2
3 3 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
4 9 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 5
5 5 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -
6 7 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 1
7 8 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 1
8 12 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 4
9 10 18C Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 1
10 2 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -8
11 18 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 7
12 13 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 1
13 14 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 1
14 17 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 3
15 11 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA -4
16 19 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI 3
17 21 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 4
18 24 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 6
19 16 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO -3
20 23 45 Kyle Hammer Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL Clinton, IL 3
21 20 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -1
22 15 11J James Giossi James Giossi Hudson, WI Hudson, WI -7
23 22 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL -1
24 6 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI -18
10 Laps

Last Chance Showdown 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 2
2 1 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -1
3 4 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 1
Top 3 transfer
4 5 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 1
5 2 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -3
6 10 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 4
7 7 77 Jordan Yaggy Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -
8 6 10S Taylor Scheffler Taylor Scheffler Waukesha, WI Waukesha, WI -2
9 11 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 2
10 9 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD -1
11 8 21F Gunner Frank Gunner Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA -3
10 Laps

Last Chance Showdown 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
2 11 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 9
3 3 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL -
Top 3 transfer
4 4 20S Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX -
5 2 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI -3
6 7 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN 1
7 8 29 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 1
8 6 21 Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI -2
DNS 9 45 Kyle Hammer Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL Clinton, IL -
DNS 5 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -
DNS 10 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 2
2 1 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL -1
3 2 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -1
4 7 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 3
Top 4 transfer
5 4 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -1
6 6 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN -
7 5 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI -2
8 10 77 Jordan Yaggy Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 2
9 9 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD -
10 8 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN -2
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
2 5 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 3
3 4 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 1
4 2 11J James Giossi James Giossi Hudson, WI Hudson, WI -2
Top 4 transfer
5 6 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 1
6 7 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 1
7 8 10S Taylor Scheffler Taylor Scheffler Waukesha, WI Waukesha, WI 1
8 9 21F Gunner Frank Gunner Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA 1
9 3 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -6
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 2
2 5 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 3
3 8 18C Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 5
4 1 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY -3
Top 4 transfer
5 7 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 2
6 10 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 4
7 6 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -1
8 9 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN 1
9 4 45 Kyle Hammer Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL Clinton, IL -5
DQ 2 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -
2 4 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 2
3 3 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -
4 2 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO -2
Top 4 transfer
5 9 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI 4
6 8 20S Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 2
7 7 21 Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI -
8 5 29 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -3
DNS 6 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA -
2 Laps

Qualifying Group A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 13.441
2 3 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 13.606
3 2 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 13.770
4 9 11J James Giossi James Giossi Hudson, WI Hudson, WI 13.792
5 12 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 13.830
6 5 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 13.868
7 4 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI 13.886
8 1 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 13.910
9 7 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 13.921
10 8 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 13.950
11 13 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 14.015
12 19 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 14.040
13 10 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 14.072
14 11 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 14.077
15 18 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 14.080
16 17 10S Taylor Scheffler Taylor Scheffler Waukesha, WI Waukesha, WI 14.125
17 15 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 14.357
18 14 21F Gunner Frank Gunner Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA 14.360
19 16 77 Jordan Yaggy Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 14.364
2 Laps

Qualifying Group B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 12 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 13.571
2 17 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 13.652
3 7 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 13.798
4 2 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 13.958
5 6 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 13.982
6 4 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 13.988
7 5 45 Kyle Hammer Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL Clinton, IL 14.004
8 9 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 14.089
9 1 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 14.119
10 11 29 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 14.123
11 16 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 14.150
12 18 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 14.168
13 14 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.208
14 3 21 Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 14.245
15 8 18C Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 14.325
16 19 20S Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 14.339
17 15 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN 14.451
18 13 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI 14.636
19 10 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 18.519

Hot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 36 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 13.457
2 31 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 13.641
3 29 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 13.706
4 6 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 13.714
5 33 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 13.762
6 1 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 13.769
7 24 45 Kyle Hammer Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL Clinton, IL 13.787
8 21 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 13.798
9 8 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 13.849
10 3 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 13.895
11 12 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 13.895
12 35 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 13.911
13 20 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 13.918
14 13 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 13.920
15 38 20S Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 13.966
16 23 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 14.029
17 7 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 14.046
18 9 11J James Giossi James Giossi Hudson, WI Hudson, WI 14.054
19 25 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 14.062
20 22 21 Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 14.064
21 10 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 14.065
22 19 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 14.066
23 5 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 14.099
24 27 18C Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 14.104
25 4 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI 14.149
26 2 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 14.181
27 17 10S Taylor Scheffler Taylor Scheffler Waukesha, WI Waukesha, WI 14.185
28 15 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 14.193
29 28 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 14.257
30 37 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 14.293
31 16 77 Jordan Yaggy Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 14.327
32 32 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI 14.399
33 34 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN 14.468
34 18 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 14.497
35 14 21F Gunner Frank Gunner Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA 15.288
36 26 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 16.120
37 11 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 16.120
38 30 29 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 16.120

Race Stats

  • Events59
  • Wins2
  • Top 58
  • Top 1021

Facebook

Junghans Discount Liquors
Shop Quik Convenience Stores
Bozard Ford
Sunoco Race Fuel
Paulson  Stussy Construction
Keyser Manufacturing
Rocket Chassis
Hoosier Tire South
Strange Oval
DRP Performance Products
Comp Cams
Braille Battery
MSD Ignition
BG Production
Simpson Race Products
Peterson Fluid Systems
Schaeffers Racing Oil
Hypercoils
Integra Racing Shocks
Bulldog Rear Ends
Wrisco
JE Pistons
Sweet MFG
Beyea Custom Headers
Five Knuckle Spastic Stickers
Weld Racing
Fast Shafts
Hooker Harness
Clements Racing Engines
DART
MyRacePass